A Moment in Time Competition

The competiton was held for children as part of Gypsy Roma Traveller History Month 2011. Children were invited to create a piece of work – a story, poem, painting, photograph, or even a piece of music or song – that captured a moment in Gypsy, Roma and Traveller culture or history.

The competition was administered by the National Association of Teachers of Travellers and Other Professionals (NATT+).

The Results

Foundation Stage

1st Quentin Doran: The Coombes Primary Berks

2nd Mary Nicholson: Northwood Primary Darlington

3rd Luke Foster: Northwood Primary Darlington

Highly Commended

Alfie Ward: St Teresa’s Darlington

Lucie Ward: Dodmire School Darlington

Jim Price: Northwood Primary Darlington

Whole Class: Harefield Infants Middlesex

Key Stage 1

1st Downey McKenzey: Northwood Primary Darlington

2nd Denny Burnside: Heathfield Primary Darlington

3rd Philip Plews: St Teresa’s Darlington

Highly Commended

Lavinia Foster: Northwood Primary Darlington

Henry Gaskin: Dodmire School Darlington

Evelieu Lendvei: Old Bank School Mirfield

Key Stage 2 year 3/4

1st Aisha Adams: Fairlight Primary Brighton

2nd Jimmy Ross: Bevendean Primary Brighton

3rd Jerard Casey: Carden Primary Brighton

Highly Commended

Michael-Brian Clarke: All Saints Primary Wokingham

Kevin Lendvai: Old Bank School Mirfield

Tomas Lendvai: Old Bank School Mirfield

Angel Smith: South Malling Primary East Sussex

Emma Jarvis: St Albans Gateshead

Key Stage 2 year 5/6

1st Liliana Voros: Old Bank Sch Mirfield

2nd Jhonny Lamb, Robert Lamb, Jim Bell: Winslow CE Buckinghamshire

3rd Jim Wilson: Dodmire Sch Darlington

Highly Commended

Cliffie Clarke: All Saints Primary Wokingham

Mitchell Welch: Northwood Primary Darlington

Jim Ward: St Teresa’s Darlington

Katherina Akintelune: Winsor Pr Beckton

Jamie Martin: Selby Community School, Selby

Megan Baker: Selby Community School, Selby

Key Stage 3

1st Pennie Barton: Hailsham CC East Sussex

2nd Lily Doe: Hailsham CC East Sussex

3rd Joseph Barter: Harefield Academy Middlesex

Highly Commended

Shane Foster: The Headlands Darlington

Key Stage 4

1st William Barter: Harefield Academy Middlesex

2nd Katie Ripley: Willingdon Community School East Sussex

3rd Holly Goldsmith: Willingdon Community School East Sussex

Highly Commended

Cainenisha and Angel Lee: Redruth School Cornwall

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Events

    << Oct 2017 >>
    MTWTFSS
    25 26 27 28 29 30 1
    2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    9 10 11 12 13 14 15
    16 17 18 19 20 21 22
    23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    30 31 1 2 3 4 5
  • Gypsy Roma Traveller History Month

    GRTHM started in Brent in 2001. With endorsement from Parliament in 2007 GRTHM went national in 2008 and is now celebrated throughout the UK each June.

  • Events

    • No events